Collections Databases

Data last updated 19 Mar 2017
Find Burke collections from your area
Find out which organisms, fossils, artifacts, and other Burke Museum objects were discovered where you live. Zoom in to an area of interest on the map and use one of the selection tools to define the area you want to explore. Or select the GPS icon to automatically define an area around you based on your device's GPS location. Optionally, further constrain your query using the filters below.
search
Clear
Obtaining GPS Position...
Close
Terrain
Road Map
Satellite
Hybrid
Terrain
To protect sensitive information, geographic searches are reduced in precision (generally by 0.25–1.0 degrees latitude or longitude, or placed to county seat or other features) for certain objects, artifacts, and specimens. The reduced-precision locations for these are indicated on the map using for Archaeology materials and for Paleontology specimens.
Collections to Include:
Biology:
Paleontology:
Culture:
Other Options:
Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Scientific Name
Common Name
Classification or Tag
Object Name
Usage Restrictions & Disclaimers
The Burke search pages combine and present data and images of specimens and objects from multiple collections of the University of Washington Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture (Burke). The Burke makes reasonable efforts to provide accurate and up-to-date information, but cannot make warranties as to the accuracy of the data. Outdated names, erroneous identifications, erroneous locality information, and typographic errors, may be encountered. Researchers are strongly encouraged to examine the data to determine fitness of use for their particular needs. Notification of any discrepancies or errors may be sent to the appropriate collection managers (staff directory). The Burke and its staff are not responsible for damages, injury or loss due to the use of these data.
The Burke search pages and their contents are owned by the Burke and may not be repackaged, redisplayed, or redistributed in any form without the express written consent of the museum’s executive director. However, as basic facts, the raw specimen and object data may be freely used, including for research purposes, except as noted below for restricted information. If any of the data are used in an analysis, report, paper, or similar work, the authors are encouraged to notify the Burke and appropriately acknowledge the provenance of the original data.
The Burke's collection databases contain some records and data that cannot be publicly released; these data are excluded from the search interface. In addition, detailed locality data and coordinates are redacted for certain records and collections; the coordinates that can be publicly viewed for these records have been reduced in precision, generally by 0.25 to 1 degree latitude or longitude, or by placing coordinates at the county seat. Attempts to access or uncover restricted data without permission from the Burke represents a violation of the website's terms and conditions of use. Inquiries about access to restricted information for research purposes should be directed to the appropriate collection managers (staff directory), as the policies of each collection vary.
Use of the Burke search pages requires compliance with the University of Washington's Terms and Conditions of Use.
Notification of any content discrepancies or errors may be sent to the appropriate collection managers (staff directory). General feedback may be submitted to burweb@uw.edu.
Back to Top