Burke Museum Home

Washington Birds Breeding Phenology Project

Species Accounts

«- Phenology Project Home


Part 1 (PDF) Page #
Gaviidae
Gavia immer 5
Podicipedidae
Podilymbus podiceps 5
Podiceps grisegena 6
Podiceps nigricollis 7
Podiceps auritus 7
Aechmophorus occidentalis 8
Aechmophorus clarkii 8
Hydrobatidae
Oceanodroma furcata 9
Oceanodroma leucorhoa 9
Pelicanidae
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos 10
Phalacrocoracidae
Phalacrocorax auritus 10
Phalacrocorax penicillatus 11
Phalacrocorax pelagicus 11
Part 2 (PDF)
Ardeidae
Botaurus lentiginosus 12
Ardea alba 12
Butorides striatus 12
Ardea herodias 13
Nycticorax nycticorax 14
Anatidae
Cygnus buccinator 14
Cygnus olor 14
Branta canadensis 15-16
Aix sponsa 17
Anas carolinensis (crecca) 18
Anas rubripes 18
Anas platyrhynchos 18-19
Anas acuta 19
Anas discors 20
Anas cyanoptera 20
Anas clypeata 21
Anas strepera 21
Anas americana 21
Aythya valisineria 21
Aythya americana 22
Aythya collaris 22
Aythya affinis 22
Histriionicus histrionicus 23
Bucephala clangula 23
Bucephala islandica 23
Bucephala albeola 23
Lophodytes cucullatus 24
Mergus merganser 24
Oxyura jamaicensis 25
Part 3 (PDF)
Cathartidae
Cathartes aura 26
Pandionidae
Pandion halieetus 26
Accipitridae
Elanus leucurus 26
Haliaeetus leucocephalus 27
Circus cyaneus 27
Accipiter striatus 27
Accipiter cooperi 28
Accipiter gentilis 28
Buteo swainsoni 29
Buteo jamaicensis 29
Buteo regalis 30
Aquila chrysaetos 31
Falconidae
Falco sparverius 32
Falco columbarius 32
Falco peregrinus 32
Falco mexicanus 33
Phasianidae
Alectoris chukar 34
Perdix perdix 35
Phasianus colchicus 36
Dendragapus canadensis 37
Dendragapus obscurus 37
Lagopus leucurus 38
Bonasa umbellus 38
Centrocercus urophasianus 39
Tympanuchus phasianellus 39
Meleagrididae
Melagris gallopavo 40
Odontophoridae
Oreortyx picta 40
Colinus virginianus 40-41
Callipepla californica 41
Part 4 (PDF)
Gruidae
Grus canadensis 42
Rallidae
Rallus limicola 42
Porzana carolina 43
Fulica americana 43-44
Charadriidae
Charadrius vociferus 44
Charadrius alexandrinus 45
Charadrius semipalmatus 45
Haematopodidae
Haematopus bachmani 45
Recurvirostridae
Recurvirostra americana 46
Himantopus mexicanus 47
Scolopacidae
Actitis macularia 48
Bartramia longicauda 48
Numenius americana 48
Gallinago gallinago 49
Phalaropus tricolor 49
Part 5 (PDF)
Laridae
Larus delawarensis 50-52
Larus californicus 51-52
Larus occidentalis 53
Larus glaucescens 53
Sterna forsteri 54
Sterna paradisaea 54
Sterna caspia 55
Chlidonias niger 56
Alcidae
Uria aalge 56
Cepphus columba 57
Brachyramphus marmoratus 57
Ptychoramphus aleuticus 58
Ancient Murrelet 58
Cerorhinca monocerata 58
Fratercula cirrhata 58
Columbidae
Columba livia 59
Columba fasciata 59
Zenaida macroura 60
Cuculidae
Coccyzus americanus 60
Part 6 (PDF)
Tytonidae
Tyto alba 61
Strigidae
Otus flammeolus 61
Otus kennicottii 61
Bubo virginianus 62
Glaucidium gnoma 62
Athene cunicularia 62
Strix occidentalis 63
Strix varia 3
Strix nebulosa 63
Asio otus 63
Asio flammeus 64
Aegolius funereus 64
Aegolius acadicus 64
Caprimulgidae
Chordeiles minor 65
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii 65
Apodidae
Cypseloides niger 66
Chaetura vauxi 66
Aeronautes saxatilis 66
Trochilidae
Archilochus alexandri 67
Calypte anna 67
Stellula calliope 67
Selasphorus rufus 68
Alcedinidae
Ceryle alcyon 68
Part 7 (PDF)
Picidae
Melanerpes lewis 69
Melanerpes formicivorus 69
Sphyrapicus nuchalis 70
Sphyrapicus ruber 70
Sphyrapicus thyroideus 70
Picoides pubescens 71
Picoides villosus 71
Picoides arbolarvatus 72
Picoides tridactylus 72
Picoides arcticus 72
Colaptes auratus 73
Dryocopus pileatus 74
Tyrannidae
Contopus cooperi 74
Contopus sordidulus 74
Empidonax traillii 75
Empidonax minimus 76
Empidonax hammondii 76
Empidonax oberholseri 76
Empidonax wrightii 77
Empidonax difficilis 77
Sayornis saya 78
Myiarchus cinerascens 78
Tyrannus verticalis 79
Tyrannus tyrannus 79
Part 8 (PDF)
Alaudidae
Alauda arvensis 80
Eremophila alpestris 80-81
Hirundinidae
Progne subis 81
Tachycineta bicolor 82
Tachycineta thalassina 83
Stelgidopteryx serripennis 84
Riparia riparia 85
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota 85
Hirundo rustica 86
Corvidae
Perisoreus canadensis 87
Cyanocitta stelleri 87
Aphelocoma californica 87
Nucifraga columbiana 88
Pica pica 88-89
Corvus brachyrhynchos/caurinus 89
Corvus corax 90
Part 9 (PDF)
Paridae
Poecile atricapillus 91
Poecile gambeli 92
Poecile hudsonicus 92
Poecile rufescens 93
Aegithalidae
Psaltriparus minimus 94
Sittidae
Sitta canadensis 95
Sitta carolinensis 96
Sitta pygmaea 96
Certhiidae
Certhia americana 97
Troglodytidae
Salpinctes obsoletus 97
Catherpes mexicanus 98
Thryomanes bewickii 98
Troglodytes aedon 99
Troglodytes troglodytes 99
Cistothorus palustris 100-101
Cinclidae
Cinclus americanus 101
Part 10 (PDF)
Regulidae
Regulus satrapa 102
Regulus calendula 102
Turdidae
Sialia mexicana 103
Sialia currucoides 104
Myadestes townsendi 105
Catharus fuscescens 105
Catharus ustulatus 106
Catharus guttatus 106
Turdus migratorius 107-108
Ixoreus naevius 108
Mimidae
Mimus polyglottos 108
Dumetella carolinensis 109
Oreoscoptes montanus 109
Motacillidae
Anthus rubescens 110
Laniidae
Lanius ludovicianus 110
Bombycillidae
Bombycilla garrulus 111
Bombycilla cedrorum 111
Sturnidae
Sturnus vulgaris 112
Part 11 (PDF)
Vireonidae
Vireo cassinii 113
Vireo huttoni 113
Vireo gilvus 114
Vireo olivaceus 114
Parulidae
Vermivora celata 115
Vermivora ruficapilla 116
Dendroica petechia 117
Dendroica coronata 118
Dendroica nigrescens 119
Dendroica townsendi 119
Dendroica occidentalis 120
Setophaga ruticilla 120
Seiurus noveboracensis 120
Oporornis tolmiei 121
Geothlypis trichas 122
Wilsonia pusilla 122
Icteria virens 123
Thraupidae
Piranga ludoviciana 124
Cardinalidae
Pheucticus melanocephala 125
Passerina amoena 126
Part 12 (PDF)
Emberizidae
Pipilo chlorurus 127
Pipilo maculatus 127
Spizella passerina 128
Spizella pallida 128
Spizella breweri 129
Pooecetes gramineus 129
Chondestes grammacus 130
Amphispiza bilineata 130
Amphispiza bellii 130
Ammodramus savannarum 130
Passerculus sandwichensis 131
Passerella iliaca 131
Melospiza melodia 132-133
Melospiza lincolnii 133
Zonotrichia atricapilla 133
Zonotrichia leucophrys 134
Junco hyemalis 135
Part 13 (PDF)
Icteridae
Dolichonyx oryzivorus 136
Sternella neglecta 136
Agelaius phoeniceus 137
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus 138
Euphagus cyanocephalus 139
Molothrus ater 140-141
Icterus bullockii 142
Fringillidae
Leucosticte tephrocotis 142
Pinicola enucleator 143
Carpodacus purpureus 143
Carpodacus cassinii 143
Carpodacus mexicanus 144
Loxia curvirostre 145
Loxia leucoptera 145
Carduelis pinus 145
Carduelis psaltria 146
Carduelis tristis 146
Coccothraustes vespertinus 146
Passeridae
Passer domesticus 147