Burke Museum Home

Staff Directory

The staff of the Burke Museum is available to answer questions and provide information.

NOTE: Unless otherwise noted, the email address is uw.edu

Key Contacts


Admissions Desk 206-616-3962
Burke Café 206-543-9854
Education Office burked@ 206-543-5591
Interpretive Director Barbara Ceiga bceiga@ 206-543-4664
Membership Manager Courtney Davis cedavis2@ 206-616-6057
Reception Julie Russell theburke@ 206-543-7907
Registrar Hollye Keister hgunter@ 206-616-7318
Store Ben Horvath bmastore@ 206-685-0909
Traveling Exhibits Coordinator Mark Hand mrhand@ 206-616-0268

All Contacts


Administration

Ceiga, Barbara Interpretive Director bceiga@ 206-543-4664
Dickerson, Richelle Executive Assistant burkeadm@ 206-543-5570
Lee, Jamie Human Resources Manager jamiecl@ 206-543-6846
Sidor, Christian Associate Director of Research
Curator, Vertebrate Paleontology
casidor@ 206-221-4181
Stein, Julie K Executive Director jkstein@ 206-543-2784
Tam, Eldon Project Manager eldontam@ 206-616-9364

Archaeology


Bollwerk, Elizabeth Archives Specialist bollwerk@ 206-685-3849 x2
Denton, Steve Program Manager sdenton@ 206-543-7696
Lape, Peter Curator, Archaeology plape@ 206-685-9364
Linz, Siri Assistant Collections Manager linzs@ 206-685-3849 x2
Milhausen, Jess NAGPRA Collection Assistant & Records Specialist milhause@ 206-685-3849 x2
Public Outreach archy@ 206-221-6183
Phillips, Laura Collections Manager lphill@ 206-685-3849 x2

Biology


Arachnida
Crawford, Rod Curatorial Associate tiso@206-543-9853

Genetic Resources
Birks, Sharon Genetic Resources Manager sbirks@ 206-221-8462
Leaché, Adam Curator, Genetic Resources
and Herpetology
leache@ 206-685-7466

Herbarium
Giblin, David Collections Manager,
Herbarium, Gunther Garden
dgiblin@ 206-543-1682
Legler, Ben Informatics Specialist blegler@ 206-221-5234
Olmstead, Richard Curator, Botany olmstead@ 206-543-8850

Herpetology
Leaché, Adam Curator, Genetic Resources
and Herpetology
leache@  
Miller, Peter Collections Assistant  

Ichthyology
E. Stevenson, Duane Research Associate   206-526-4468
Maslenikov, Katherine Collections Manager, Fishes pearsonk@ 206-543-3816
Pietsch, Ted Curator, Fishes twp@ 206-543-8923
Wilder Orr, James Research Associate   206-526-6318

Lepidoptera
Pelham, Jon Curatorial Associate   206-543-9853

Malacology
Kohn, Alan Adjunct Curator kohn@206-616-4383
Rowell, Kirsten Curator, Malacology rowellk@

Mammalogy
Bradley, Jeff Collection Manager jebrad@206-685-7417
Chavez, Andreas Graduate Student aschavez@  
Kenagy, Jim Emeritus Curator kenagy@ 206-616-1781
Rausch, Virginia Affiliate Curator   206-685-7417
Santana, Sharlene Curator, Mammalogy ssantana@206-616-1781

Ornithology
Bryson, Rob Postdoctoral Researcher brysonjr@
Faucett, Rob Collections Manager rfaucett@ 206-543-1668
Herron, Jon Lecturer herronjc@ 206-616-3953
Klicka, John Curator, Ornithology klicka@ 206-685-7201
Makela, Eugene Preparator emakela@ 206-543-1668
Rohwer, Sievert Curator Emeritus rohwer@ 206-543-4066
Wood, Chris Collections Manager puffinus@ 206-543-1668

Communications


Bailey, Melissa Government Relations Coordinator bailey22@ 206-543-5946
Fuld, Alaina Director of External Affairs smitham@ 206-543-9762
Godinez, Andrea Public Relations and Marketing Manager burkepr@ 206-616-7538
Kawachi, Iku Web Communications Assistant burweb@
Michelbach, Andrea Project Manager and Content Strategist andrea1m@ 206-616-6167
Morris, Cathy Digital Communications Manager brittca@ 206-616-9621
Porter, Samantha Community Outreach Coordinator seporter@ 206-543-3989

Development


Cail, Nick Manager, Foundation &
Corporate Relations
ncail@ 206-616-8870
Davis, Courtney Membership Manager cedavis2@ 206-616-6057
Ferguson, Ellen Community Relations Director   206-543-5115
Gomez, Amanda Assistant Director of Development apgomez@ 206-616-9865
Jonsson, Bryndis Development Events Coordinator bjonsson@ 206-543-0421
Keleman, Phoebe Annual Giving and Campaign Specialist pkeleman@ 206-221-8530
O'Donnell, Anna Director of Development acfrey@ 206-543-9539

Education


Beaudry-Elsner, Dana Education Assistant danab4@ 206-543-5591
Carlisle, Maureen Education Assistant carlim3@ 206-543-5591
Harrigan, Gloriann School Programs Manager gglenn3@ 206-543-5591
Nino, Briana Education Outreach Manager brinino@ 206-685-4339
Paruk, AnnaMaria BurkeMobile Manager amparuk@ 206-543-5591
Quinn, Diane Director of Education aliceo@ 206-685-7154
Sander, Carl Public Programs Manager casander@ 206-616-6473
Sandkam, Cassandra Docent Program Manager csandkam@ 206-616-4415
Smith, Mike Manager of Onsite Programs smithmg@ 206-543-5591
Williams, David Education Assistant dbw2@ 206-543-5591

Ethnology


Andrews, Rebecca Collections Manager randrew@ 206-543-6623
Barker, Holly Curator, Pacific and Asian Ethnology hmbarker@ 206-616-6891
Bunn-Marcuse, Katie Managing Editor, Bill Holm Center kbunn@206-543-5344
Harrell, Steve Adjunct Curator, Asian Ethnology stevehar@ 206-543-9608
Haakanson, Sven Curator, Native American Anthropology svenh@ 206-543-3210
Holm, Bill Curator, Emeritus bholm@ 206-543-5595
Johnson, Bridget Administrative Assistant, Bill Holm Center bkj86@ 206-543-5344
Kahn, Mimi Adjunct Curator, Pacific Ethno mkahn@206-543-3734
McCarthy, Justin Ethnology Outreach Coordinator swinumt@ 206-543-6623
McClelland, Ashley Rights and Reproductions Manager ashleyvm@ 206-543-6623
Nason, James Curator, Emeritus jnason@206-543-9680
Oliver, Marvin Adjunct Curator, Contemporary Native Art moliver@ 206-543-9082
Wright, Robin K. Curator, Native American Art wright@206-543-5595

Exhibits


Calzaretta, Bridget Exhibit Production Lead bcalz@ 206-543-5954
Carter, Brian Manager of Exhibit Experiences bcarter2@ 206-685-1731
Pelz, Ruth Exhibit Developer ruthpelz@ 206-616-1550
Slettebak, Arn Exhibit Fabricator asletteb@ 206-543-5954

Financial Office


Davis, Olga Payroll Coordinator odavis@ 206-543-5047
Marsden, Sandy Accounts Payable Specialist smarsden@ 206-685-5265
Swift, Hally Director of Finance & Operations hallys@ 206-543-8465

Geology and Paleontology


Barton, Bax Quaternary Research Center baxqrc@ 206-543-1166
Crowley, Bruce Fossil Preparator bcrowley@ 206-543-1856
Dillhoff, Rick Curatorial Associate paleobot@ 206-543-0495
Dillhoff, Tad Curatorial Associate paleobot@ 206-543-0495
Dunn, Regan Collections Manager dunnr@ 206-685-0374
Eng, Ron Collections Manager rceng@ 206-543-6776
Martin, Ruth Postdoc ruthm2@ 206-543-1856
Nesbitt, Liz Curator, Invertebrate &
Micropaleontology
lnesbitt@ 206-543-5949
Prentice, Adelina Graduate Student adelip@ 206-543-1856
Sidor, Christian Associate Director of Research
Curator, Vertebrate Paleontology
casidor@ 206-221-4181
Strömberg, Caroline Curator, Paleobotany caestrom@ 206-543-0495
Wilson, Greg Adjunct Curator, Vertebrate Paleontology gpwilson@ 206-543-8917
Witte, Bev Curatorial Associate 206-543-1856

Information Technology


Larios, Josh IT Manager jdlarios@ 206-616-6286
Ruehli, Tom Computer Support burkeit@ 206-616-6286

Museology


Cohen, Andrea Museology Program Assistant andreaco@ 206-221-0713
Farrar, Maya Museology Operations Manager procel@ 206-616-8280
Hayes, Lisa Museology Office Assistant llhayes@ 206-616-1437
Luke, Jessica Visiting Lecturer jjluke@ 206-685-3496
Morrissey, Kristine Museology Director morriss8@ 206-685-8207
O'Donnell, Wilson Museology Associate Director wilsonod@ 206-543-4642
Visscher, Nick Museology Coordinator of Professional Experiences
New Directions in Audience Research Coordinator
vissche2@ 206-221-0763

Operations


Childers, Eva Visitor Services Manager evachil@ 206-616-2446
Horvath, Ben Store Coordinator bhorvath@ 206-685-0909
Monroe, Lauren Facilities Manager lkmonroe@ 206-543-2525
Newkirk, Jessica Facility Rental Coordinator useburke@ 206-221-7083
Russell, Julie Receptionist theburke@ 206-543-7907
Soucek, Nadia Admissions Assistant Manager nsoucek@ 206-616-3962

Registrar's Office


Hand, Mark Traveling Exhibits Coordinator mrhand@ 206-616-0268
Keister, Hollye Registrar burkereg@ 206-616-7318
Pepin, Leah Assistant Registrar burkereg@ 206-616-7318