Burke Museum Home

Community Partnerships

The Burke Museum has long been involved in educational, research-based, and cultural collaborations and partnerships with a wide range of community organizations throughout Washington and beyond.

The Burke Museum collaborates with and serves the following organizations:

Federal Agencies

  • Army Corps of Engineers
  • Bonneville Power Administration
  • Bureau of Reclamation
  • Bureau of Land Management
  • Department of Agriculture
  • Department of Homeland Security
  • Department of the Interior
  • Fish and Wildlife Service
  • National Forest Service
  • National Marine Fisheries Service
  • National Marine Mammal Lab
  • National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
  • National Park Service
  • U.S. Air Force/Army
  • U.S. Geological Survey
  • U.S. Navy

Washington State Agencies

  • Department of Archaeology and Historic Preservation
  • Department of Ecology
  • Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Department of Natural Resources
  • Department of Transportation
  • Invasive Species Council
  • Natural Heritage Program
  • Parks and Recreation Commission

County Agencies

  • King County Noxious Weed Control Board
  • King County Library System
  • King County Parks
  • 4Culture Heritage Collections Care
  • King County Metropolitan Services
  • Rocky Reach Dam Visitors Center
  • Sno-Isle Libraries
  • Thurston County Noxious Weed Control Board

Municipal Agencies

  • City of Tumwater
  • City of Vancouver
  • City of Seattle:
     • Office of Arts and Cultural Affairs
     • Parks and Recreation
     • Public Libraries
     • Public Utilities
  • City of Richland
  • Issaquah Parks and Recreation
  • Mountlake Terrace Library
  • Mukilteo Public Libraries
  • Port of Seattle
  • Port of Vancouver

 

Non-Profit Organizations

  • Association of Washington Archaeologists
  • Alaska Coalition of Washington
  • Alaska Wilderness League
  • Arts Council of Mongolia
  • Au Sable Institute
  • Ballinger Family Support Center
  • Blue Earth Alliance
  • Boreal Songbird Initiative
  • Boy Scouts of America
  • Boys and Girls Clubs of King County
  • Campfire USA
  • Cascadia Research
  • Conservation Northwest
  • EarthCorps
  • EarthJustice
  • Eastside Audubon
  • Environmental Education Association of Washington
  • Expanding Your Horizons
  • FareStart
  • Federation of Western Outdoor Clubs
  • Flora of North America Project
  • Gilbert Ichthyological Society
  • Girl Scouts of Western Washington
  • High Point Community Center
  • Hoh River Trust
  • Indigenous Education Institute, Santa Fe
  • Korean-American Art and Cultural Association
  • Mount Zion Baptist Church Summer Children's Program
  • Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust
  • Mukilteo YMCA
  • National Parks Conservation Association
  • National Wildlife Federation
  • North Cascades Grizzly Bear Outreach Project
  • Nature Conservancy
  • Neighborhood House
  • North Cascades Conservation Council
  • North Cascades Institute
  • Northwest Paleontological Association
  • Olympic Forest Coalition
  • Olympic Park Associates
  • Tree Kangaroo Conservation Program
  • People for Puget Sound
  • Puget Sound Mycological Society
  • Sakya Monastery
  • Salmon Homecoming Alliance
  • San Juan County Land Bank
  • San Juan Preservation Trust
  • Scarabs – The Bug Society
  • Sea Mar Community Health Center
  • Sealaska Heritage Institute
  • Seattle Audubon Society
  • Seattle Betsuin Buddhist Temple
  • Seattle Center Festal
  • Seattle Children's
  • Seattle Climate Action Now
  • Seattle Tilth
  • Seattle Union Gospel Mission
  • Seattle YMCA
  • Seattle Youth Garden Works
  • SHADOW
  • Sierra Club
  • Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center
  • Tacoma Photographic Society
  • Tahoma Audubon Society
  • The Mountaineers
  • Town Hall Seattle
  • Treehouse for Kids
  • Upward Bound, Moses Lake
  • Virtual Zooarchaeology of the Arctic Project
  • Washington Alpine Club
  • Washington Audubon
  • Washington Environmental Council
  • Washington Ornithological Society
  • Washington Trails Association
  • Washington Wilderness Coalition
  • Whidbey Camano Land Trust
  • Washington State Curation Summit
  • Y2Y Conservation Initiative

Higher Education Units (US and Canada)

  • Art Institute of Seattle
  • Augustana College
  • Bellevue Community College
  • Birmingham-Southern College
  • Boise State University
  • Central Washington University
  • City University
  • Edmonds Community College
  • Everett Community College
  • Evergreen State College
  • Guelph University
  • Highline Community College
  • Montana State University
  • North Seattle Community College
  • Northwest Indian College
  • Northwest University
  • Oregon State University
  • Pacific Lutheran University
  • Pierce College
  • Seattle Central Community College
  • Seattle University
  • Shoreline Community College
  • Skagit Valley College
  • South Seattle Community College
  • Tacoma Community College
  • University of Alaska
  • University of British Columbia
  • University of California at Berkeley
  • University of Idaho
  • University of Kansas
  • University of Montana
  • University of Puget Sound
  • Washington State University
  • Western Washington University

University of Washington Units

  • Biology Programs for Teachers
  • Center for Global Studies
  • College of the Environment
  • Department of American Ethnic Studies Department
  • Department of American Indian Studies Department
  • Department of Anthropology Department
  • Department of Art History /School of Art
  • Department of Atmospheric Sciences Department
  • Department of Biology
  • Department of Canadian Studies Center
  • Department of Earth and Space Sciences
  • Department of Ethnomusicology
  • Department of Forestry
  • Department of Geography
  • Department of History
  • Do-It (Disabilities, Opportunities, Internetworking, and Technology)
  • East Asia Center
  • English Language Programs (ESL)
  • Freshman Interest Groups
  • Friday Harbor Labs
  • Gear-Up
  • Henry Art Gallery
  • Housing and Food Services
  • iSchool
  • Jackson School of International Studies
  • Joint Institute for the Study of the Atmosphere and Ocean (JISAO)
  • Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Michael G. Foster School of Business
  • Museology, Interdisciplinary Graduate Program
  • Native Voices Graduate Program
  • Neptune
  • Office of Minority Affairs
  • Office of the Provost
  • Office of the Vice Provost for Student Life
  • Polar Science Center
  • Program on Climate Change
  • Program on the Environment
  • School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • School of Oceanography
  • Scientific Illustration Program
  • Southeast Asia Center
  • Teacher Education Program
  • Undergraduate Academic Affairs
  • UW Alumni Association
  • UW Botanic Gardens
  • UW Botany Greenhouse
  • UW Bothell
  • UW Libraries
  • UW Tower

K-12 Instructions

  • Bellevue School District
  • Renton School District
  • Seattle Public Schools
  • Huchoosedah Indian Education
  • Lummi Nation School
  • The Northwest School
  • Quileute Tribal School
  • Suquamish Tribal Education Center
  • Tulalip Heritage School
  • Yakama Tribal School

Tribes

  • Cape Fox Corporation
  • Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Tribes of Alaska
  • Coeur D'Alene Tribe
  • Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation
  • Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians
  • The Chehalis Tribe
  • Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians
  • Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
  • Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
  • Cowlitz Indian Tribe
  • Duwamish Tribe
  • Hoh Indian Tribe
  • Hoonah Indian Association
  • Hydaburg Cooperative Association
  • Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe
  • Kalispel Tribe of Indians
  • Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
  • Lummi Nation
  • Makah Nation
  • Muckleshoot Indian Tribe
  • Musqueam Band
  • Native Village of Barrow
  • Native Village of Point Hope
  • Nez Perce Tribe
  • Nisqually Indian Tribe
  • Nooksack Indian Tribe
  • Petersburg Indian Association
  • Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe
  • Puyallup Tribe of Indians
  • Quileute Nation
  • Quinault Indian Nation
  • Samish Indian Nation
  • Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
  • Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
  • Sealaska Heritage Institute
  • Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe
  • Skokomish Tribal Nation
  • Snoqualmie Indian Tribe
  • Spokane Tribe of Indians
  • Squaxin Island Tribe
  • Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians
  • Sto:lo Nation
  • Suquamish Tribe
  • Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
  • Tsawawout First Nation
  • Tseycum First Nation
  • Tulalip Tribes
  • Upper Skagit Tribe
  • Village of Kake
  • Wanapum Band
  • Wrangell Cooperative Association
  • Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

Museums and Cultural Attractions

  • Alaska Sealife Center
  • American Museum of Natural History
  • Anchorage Museum of History and Art
  • Art Wolfe Studios
  • California Academy of Sciences
  • Canadian Museum of Civilization
  • Cougar Mountain Zoo
  • Daybreak Star Center, United Indians of all Tribes Foundation
  • Duwamish Longhouse & Cultural Center
  • Evergreen Longhouse, Evergreen College
  • Field Museum of Natural History
  • Gene Autry Museum
  • Giant Magnet
  • Glenbow Museum
  • Haida Gwaii Museum at Kaay'llnagaay
  • Issaquah Historical Society
  • Kids Discovery Center
  • McCord Museum of Canadian History
  • Mendel Art Gallery, Saskatoon, SK
  • Mission Mill Museum, Salem, OR
  • Moore Theater
  • Moses Lake Museum
  • Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia
  • Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology, University of Cambridge
  • Museum of Craft and Folk Art
  • Museum of History and Industry
  • Museum of the Rockies
  • National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum
  • National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
  • Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
  • Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture
  • Northwest Trek
  • Pacific Science Center
  • Peabody Essex Museum
  • Pitt Rivers Museum, University of Oxford
  • Point Defiance Zoo & Aquarium
  • Port Townsend Marine Science Center
  • Royal British Columbia Museum
  • Royal Ontario Museum
  • Seattle Aquarium
  • Seattle Art Museum
  • Seattle International Film Festival
  • Seattle Theater Group
  • Safeco Festal
  • Stonerose Interpretive Center
  • Tacoma Art Museum
  • U'mista Cultural Society
  • US National Herbarium, Smithsonian Institution
  • The Whale Museum
  • Washington State Convention Center
  • Washington State History Museum
  • Westport Maritime Museum
  • Whatcom Museum of History and Art
  • Woodland Park Zoo

International

  • Ainu Association of Hokkaido, Japan
  • American Research Center in Egypt
  • Natural History Museum of London
  • Taller Mexicano para la Cultura y las Artes
  • Raffles Museum of Natural History

Corporate Contributors

  • African Safari, LLC
  • Bluewaters Adventures
  • The Boeing Company
  • Cardeas Pharma
  • Deloitte
  • Dow Corning Corporation
  • Ivar's Seafood Restaurants
  • Kidd Valley
  • Lease Crutcher Lewis
  • Made in Washington
  • Microsoft Corp.
  • Northwest Archaeological Associates
  • Saltchuck Resources, Inc.
  • SeaBear Smokehouse
  • Sellen Construction Co.
  • Shell Oil Corporation
  • Skanska
  • Starbucks Coffee Company
  • UBS
  • Uinta Paleontological Associates Inc.
  • US Bank
  • Waldron and Company
  • Washington Trust Bank
  • Wells Fargo
  • Weyerhaeuser Corporation
  • World Explorer Cruises
  • Coffee Exhibit
    • 49th Parallel Coffee Roasters
    • Anfilo Specialty Coffee Enterprises
    • Atlas Coffee Importers
    • Backcountry Coffee Roasters
    • Bainbridge-Ometepe Sister Islands
    • Batdorf & Bronson Coffee Roasters
    • Bulldog News
    • Cafe Feminino
    • Caffé Appassionato
    • Caffe D'Arte
    • Caffé Vita
    • Camano Island Coffee Roasters
    • Coffee Fest Trade Shows
    • Continental Restaurant and Pastry Shop
    • CoffeeTalk Magazine
    • Dillanos Coffee Roasters
    • Doi Chaang Coffee
    • Endicott Coffee Roasters
    • Equal Exchange
    • Espresso Supply
    • Espresso Vivace
    • Fidalgo Bay Roasting Company
    • Finca Vista Hermosa
    • Fog Woman Coffee
    • Gimme! Coffee
    • Green Mountain Coffee Roasters
    • Grounds for Change
    • Herkimer Coffee
    • Highlands Arabicas Ltd.
    • Hines Public Market / Origins Organic Coffee
    • Kona Coffee Farmers Association
    • JC Coffee Importers, LLC
    • Lighthouse Roasters
    • MOKA Joe
    • Mukilteo Coffee Roasters
    • Olympia Coffee Roasting Company
    • ONYX Coffee
    • Pangaea Organica
    • Peet's Coffee & Tea, Inc.
    • Pegasus Roasting
    • Portland Roasting
    • Pura Vida Coffee
    • Ravens Brew Coffee
    • Roast Magazine
    • Seattle Coffee Works
    • Seattle Gourmet Coffee
    • Sol Colibri (Organic Farmers of Costa Rica)
    • Strictly Organic Coffee Company
    • Stumptown Coffee Roasters
    • Sustainable Harvest Specialty Coffee Importers
    • Tony's Coffees & Teas Inc.
    • Trabant Coffee and Chai
    • Tully's Coffee
    • Victrola Coffee Roasters
    • The Woods Coffee
    • Watoto Coffee