Burke Museum Home

Washington Lichen Taxa Held in WTU


The following list includes all Washington State lichen taxa housed in the University of Washington Herbarium (c. 800). Currently, the list does not include type specimens. Lichen collections from WTU are available for loan to researchers at recognized institutions. Please address requests to Dr. David Giblin, Herbarium Collections Manager.

Nomenclature follows that found in “A Cumulative Checklist for the Lichen-forming, Lichenicolous and Allied Fungi of the Continental United States and Canada” (Esslinger, T. L. 1997. Most Recent Update: 10 April 2006). If you cannot find the taxon for which you are looking, please check for possible synonyms.

Note that this is not a complete list of lichens found in Washington State. The list represents those lichens found in our herbarium. This list will be updated as taxa are added to the collection. Several names may also represent older synonyms that were identified from resources used at the time of collections. Names were updated to their current nomenclature, whenever possible, but accurate identifications of the species may not be correct. Several large genera contain a number of “sp.” collections. Please keep this in mind if requesting a loan. If there are questions regarding the validity of the names or the current names we welcome any correspondence to make this list as accurate as possible. Please send e-mails to Dr. Katherine Glew, Curatorial Associate, WTU Herbarium.

If you are aware of lichen species that should be included for the state, but are not listed, please inform Dr. Glew. Donations to the WTU Herbarium are enthusiastically received. We will add names to the Washington list with a verified voucher or reference to a collection in an authorized herbarium.

List prepared by Christopher Barnes, Dan Paquette and Katherine Glew.

Crustose lichens on rock face.
Crustose lichens on rock face.
Photo by Ric Droker

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


ACAROSPORA
  americana H. Magn
  cervina Massal.
  chlorophana (Wahl. ex Ach) Massal.
  complanata H. Magn.
  fuscata (Schrader) Arnold
  peliscypha Th. FR.
  schleicheri (Ach.) Massal.
  sinopica (Wahlenb. in Ach.)
  smaragdula (Wahlenb. in Ach.) 
  strigata (Nyl.) Jatta
  thamnina (Tuck.) Herre
  veronensis Massal.
  washingtonensis Magnusson

ADELOLECIA
  kalensis (Nyl.) Hertel
  pilati (Hepp.) Hertel and Hafellner

AHTIANA
  pallidula (Tuck. ex Riddle
  sphaerosporella (Muell. Arg.)

ALECTORIA
  imshaugii Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  lata (Taylor) Lindsay
  nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. 
  sarmentosa ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.)
  sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. 
  vancouverensis (Gyelnik) Gyelnik ex Brodo & D. Hawksw.

AMANDINEA
  punctata (Hoffm.)

AMYGDALARIA
  consentiens (NYL.) Hertel, Brodo & Inove
  panaeola (Ach.) Hertel & Brodo

ANTHRACOTHECIUM
  thelemorphum (Tuck.) Zahlbr

ARTHONIA
  arthoniodes (Ach.) A.L. Sm.
  excedens (Nyl.)
  pruinata (Pers.) 
  punctiformis Ach. 
  radiata (Pers.) Ach. 

ARTHOPYRENIA
  alba (Schreb.) Zahlbr.
  antecellens (Nyl.)

ARTHRORHAPHIS
  aeruginosa R. Sant. & Tonsb. 

ASPICILIA
  aliena (Zahlbr.) Oxner 
  caesiocinerea (Nyl. ex Malbr.) Arnold
  calcarea (L.) Mudd
  cinerea (L.) Koerber
  contorta (Hoffm.) Krempelh.
  gibbosa (Ach.) Koerber
  hispida Mereschk
  myrinii (Fr.) B. Stein
  supertegens Arnold

BACIDIA
  arceutina (Ach.) Arnold 
  bagliettoana (Massal. & DeNot) Jatta
  circumspecta (Nyl. ex Vainio)
  laurocerasi (Delise ex Duby) Zahlbr.
  microcarpa (Th. Fr.) Lettau 
  nivalis (Fryday & Glew 2003)

BAEOMYCES
  rufus (Huds.) Rebent.

BELLEMEREA
  alpina (Sommerf.) Clauz. & Roux
  cinereorufescens (Ach.) Hafellner & Roux
  subsorediza (Lynge in E. Dahl, Lynge & Schol.) R. Sant.

BIATORA
  botryosa
  flavopunctata (Tonsb.) Hinteregger & Printzen
  helvola (Körber) Hellbom
  toensbergii Holien & Printzen
  turgidula (Fr.) Nyl.
  vaciniicola (Tonsberg) Printzen
  vernalis (L.) Fr

BIATORELLA
  hemisphaerica

BRODOA
  oroarctica (Krog) Goward

BRYOCAULON
  divergens (Ach.) Kärnef.

BRYONORA
  castenea (HEPP.) Poelt.

BRYORIA
  capillaris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  fremontii (Tuck.) Brodo & Hawksw.
  fuscescens (Gyelnik) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  glabra (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  implexa (Hoffm.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  nadvornikiana (Gyelnik) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  simplicior (Vainio) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  subcana (Nyl. ex Stizenb.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  tortuosa (G. K. Merr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. 
  trichodes ssp. americana (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. 
  trichodes ssp. trichodes (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

BUELLIA
  albotra (Hoffm.) Th. Fr.
  badia (Fr.) Massal.
  erubescens Arnold
  griseovirens (Turner & Borren ex Sm.) Almb.
  oidalea (Nyl.) Tuck.
  papillata (Sommerf.) Tuck.
  spuria (Schaerer) Anzi

BYSSOLOMA
  subdiscordans (Nyl.) P. James

CALICIUM
  adaequatum Nyl
  glaucellum Ach.
  hyperellum (Ach.)
  parvum Tibell
  salicinum Pers. 
  viride Pers. 

CALOPLACA
  arenaria (Pers.) Mull. Arg.
  bolacina (Tuck.)
  cerina (Ehrh. ex Hedwig) Th. Fr.
  chrysodeta (Rasanen) Domb.
  citrina (Hoffm.) Th. Fr.
  cladodes (Tuck). Zahlbr.
  epithallina Lynge
  ferruginea (Huds.) Th. Fr.
  flavorubescens (Huds.) Laundon
  holocarpa (Hoffm.) Wade
  inconspeta Arup
  jungermanniae (Vahl) Th. Fr. 
  lobulata (Floerke) Hellb.
  luteominia (Tuck.) Zahlbr. var. luteominia
  marina (Wedd.) Zahlbr. ssp. americana Arup
  pyracea (Ach.) Th. Fr. 
  rosei Hasse
  saxicola (Hoffm.) Nordin
  sorocarpa (Vainio) Zahlbr.
  tetraspora (Nyl.) Olivier 
  tiroliensis Zahlbr.

CANDELARIA
  concolor (Dickson) B. Stein

CANDELARIELLA
  aurella (Hoffm.) Zahlbr.
  terrigena Räsänen 
  vitellina (Hoffm.) Müll. Arg. 

CARBONEA
  vorticosa (Flörke) Hertel

CATAPYRENIUM
  cinereum (Pers.) Körber 
  daedaleum (Kremp.) Stien
  squamulosa (Ach.) 

CATILLARIA
  chalybeia (Borrer) Massal. 
  franciscana (Tuck.) Herre
  glauconigricans (Tuck.) Hasse 
  lenticularis (Ach.) Th. Fr.

CATINARIA
  atropurpurea (Schaerer) Vezda & Poelt 

CAVERNULARIA
  hultenii Degel
  lophyrea (Ach.) Degel. 

CETRARIA
  aculeata (Schreber) Fr.
  ericetorum Opiz. 
  islandica (L.) Ach. 
  muricata (Ach.) Eckfeldt

CETRELIA
  cetrarioides (Delise ex Duby) Culb. & C. Culb. 

CHAENOTHECA
  brachypoda (Ach.) Tibell 
  brunneola (Ach.) Muell. Arg. 
  chrysocephala (Turner ex Ach.) Th. Fr. 
  cinera (Pres.) Tibell
  ferruginea (Turner ex Sm.) Mig.
  furfuracea (L.) Tibell 
  gracillima (Vainio) Tibell 
  hispidula (Ach.) Zahlbr. 
  hygrophila Tibell
  laevigata Nadv
  olivaceorufa Vainio 
  phaeocephala (Turner) Th. Fr. 
  stemonea (Ach.) Muell. Arg. 
  subroscida (Eitner) Zahlbr. 
  trichialis (Ach.) Th. Fr. 
  xyloxena Nadv. 

CHAENOTHECOPSIS
  consociata (Nadv.) A. F. W. Schmidt 
  debilis (Turner & Borrer ex Sm.) Tibell 
  nana Tibell 
  pusilla (Ach.) A. Schmidt 
  savonica (Rasanen) Tibell 
  tasmanica Tibell
  viridireagens (Nadv.) A. F. W. Schmidt 

CHRYSOTHRIX
  candelaris (L.) Laundon 
  chlorina (Ach.) 

CLADINA
  arbuscula (Wallr.) Hale & W. Culb. 
  ciliata (Stirt.) Trass var. ciliata
  mitis (Sandst.) Hustich 
  portentosa (Dufour) Follm. 
  rangiferina (L.) Nyl. 
  stellaris (Opiz.) Brodo 

CLADOINA
  subsquamosa LEIGHT.
  umbricola Tønsberg & Ahti

CLADONIA
   chlorophaea 
  artuata Hammer 
  bellidiflora (Ach.) Schaerer 
  borealis S. Stenroos 
  caespiticia (Pers.) Flk.
  cariosa (Ach.) Sprengel 
  carneola (Fr.) Fr. 
  cenotea var. crossota (Ach.) Nyl. 
  cenotea (Ach.) Schaerer 
  cervicornis ssp. verticillata (Hoffm.) 
  cervicornis (Ach.) Flotow 
  ciliata var. tenuis
  coccifera (L.) Willd. 
  coniocraea (Floerke) Sprengel 
  cornuta (L.) Hoffm. 
  crispata (Ach.) Flotow 
  deformis (L.) Hoffm. 
  digitata (L.) (L.) Hoffm. 
  ecmocyna (S. Gray) Leight. 
  fimbriata (L.) Fr. 
  furcata var. pinnata (Floerke) Vainio 
  furcata (Huds.) Schrader 
  gracilis (L.) Willd. 
  macilenta Hoffm. 
  macroceras (Del.) Ahti 
  macrophyllodes Nyl. 
  merochlorophea Asah. 
  metacorallifera Asah. 
  multiformis G. K. Merr. 
  norvegica Tonsb. & Holien 
  ochrochlora Floerke 
  phyllophora Ehrh. ex Hoffm. 
  pleurota (Floerke) Schaerer 
  pocillum (Ach.) O. J. Rich. 
  pyxidata (L.) Hoffm. 
  rei Schaerer 
  scabriuscula
  squamosa var. subsquamosa (Nyl. ex Leighton) Vainio 
  squamosa (Scop.) Hoffm. 
  subulata (L.) Weber ex Wigg. 
  sulphurina (Michaux) Fr. 
  symphycarpia (Ach.) Fr. 
  transcendens (Vainio) Vainio 
  turgida (Ehrh.) Hoffm. 
  umbricola Tønsberg & Ahti 
  uncialis (L.) Weber ex Wigg. 
  verruculosa (Vainio) Ahti 

CLIOSTOMUM
  flavidulum Hafellner & K. Kalb 
  griffithii (Sm.) Coppins 

COCCOTREMA
  palmicola (Sprengel) Arv. & D. J. Galloway
  pocilliarum (Cummings) Brodo 

COLLEMA
  coccophorum Tuck.
  crispum (Huds.) Weber ex Wigg. 
  cristatum (L.) Wigg. 
  curtisporum Degel. 
  flaccidum (Ach.) Ach.
  furfuraceum (Arnold) Du Rietz 
  fuscovirens (With.) Laundon
  nigrescens (Huds.) DC. 
  tenax (Swartz) Ach
  undulatum Laurer ex Flotow

CORNICULARIA
  normoerica (Gunn.) Du Rietz 

CYBEBE
  gracilenta (Ach.) Tibell 

CYPHELIUM
  inquinans (Sm. in Sm. & Sow.) Trevisan 
  karelicum (Vainio) Räsänen 
  pinicola Tibell 
  tigillare (Ach.) Ach. 

CYSTOCOLEUS
  ebeneus (Dillwyn) Thwaites 

Dactylina
  arctica (Richardson) Nyl. 

DENDRISCOCAULON
  intricatulum (Nyl.) Henssen 

DERMATOCARPON
  intestiniforme (Koerber) Hasse 
  luridum (With.) Laundon 
  miniatum var. complicatum (Lightf.) Th. Fr. 
  miniatum (L.) Mann 
  moulinsii (Mont.) Zahlbr.
  reticulatum Magnusson 
  rivulorum (Arnold) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. 

DIMELAENA
  oreina (Ach.) Norman 
  thysanota (Tuck.) Hale & W. Culb. 

DIMERELLA
  lutea (Dicks.) Tevisan 
  pineti (Schrader ex Ach.) Vezda 

DIPLOSCHISTES
  actinostomus (Pers.) Zahlbr. 
  gypsaceus (Ach.) Zahlbr.
  muscorum (Scop.) R. Sant. 
  scruposus (Schreber) Norman 

DIPLOTOMMA
  alboatrum (Hoffm.) Flotow 
  chlorophaeum (Hepp. ex Muell. Arg.) Szat. 
  penichrum (Tuck.) Szat. 

ENDOCARPON
  pulvinatum Th. Fr. 
  tortuosum Herre 

EPHEBE
  lanata (L.) Vainio

EPILICHEN
  scabrosus (Ach.) Clem.

ESSLINGERIANA
  idahoensis (Essl.) Lai 

EUOPSIS
  granatina (Sommerf.) Nyl. (
  pulvinata (Schaerer) Nyl. 

EVERNIA
  prunastri (L.) Ach. 

FARNOLDIA
  jurana (Schaerer) Hertel 

FELLHANERA
  bouteillei (Desmaz.) Vezda 

FELLHANEROPSIS
  vezdae (Coppins & P. James) Serus. 

FISSURINA
  columbina (Tuck.) Staiger

FLAVOCETRARIA
  cucullata (Bellardi) Kärnefelt & Thell 
  nivalis (L.) Kärnefelt & Thell

FLAVOPARMELIA
  caperata (L.) Hale

FLAVOPUNCTELIA
  flaventior (Stirton) Hale

FULGENSIA
  bracteata (Hoffm.) Räsänen

FUSCIDEA
  cyathoides (Ach.) V. Wirth & Vezda

FUSCOPANNARIA
  aurita AURITA P. M. Jørg. (Jørgensen 2000c)
  cyanolepra (Tuck.) P. M. Jørg. (Jørgensen 2000b)
  leucophaea (Vahl) P. M. Jorg.
  leucostictoides (Ohlsson) P. M. Jorg.
  mediterranea (Tav.) P. M. Jorg.
  praetermissa (Nyl.) P. M. Jorg.
  saubinetii (Mont.) P. M. Jorg.

FUSCOPANNERIA
  pacifica P. M. Jørg. (Jørgensen 2000c) 

GRAPHIS
  elegans (Sm. in Sm. & Sow.) Ach.
  scripta var. pulverulenta (Pers.) Ach.
  scripta (L.) Ach.
  striatula (Ach.) Sprengel

GYALECTA
  jenensis (Batsch) Zahlbr.

GYALIDEOPSIS
  anastomosans P. James & Vezda
  piceicola (Nyl.) Vezda & Poelt

HALECANIA
  viridescens Coppins & P. James

HETERODERMIA
  leucomelos (L.) Poelt 

HYDROTHYRIA
  venosa J. Russell 

HYPOCENOMYCE
  castaneocinerea (Räsänen) Timdal
  friesii (Ach. in Liljeblad ) P. James & G. Schneider
  scalaris (Ach. ex Liljeblad) M. Choisy 

HYPOGYMNIA
  apinnata Goward & McCune 
  duplicata (Ach.) Räsänen 
  enteromorpha (Ach.) Nyl.
  heterophylla Pike 
  imshaugii Krog 
  inactiva (Krog) Ohlsson 
  metaphysodes (Asah.) Räsänen 
  occidentalis Pike 
  oceanica Goward 
  physodes (L.) Nyl. 
  rugosa (G. K. Merrill)
  tubulosa (Schaerer) 

HYPOTRACHYNA
  sinuosa (Sm.) Hale 

ICMADOPHILA
  ericetorum (L.) Zahlbr. 

IMSCHAUGIA
  aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer

JAPEWIA
  subaurifera Tonsb.
  tornoensis (Nyl.) Tonsb.

KAERNEFELTIA
  californica (Tuck.) Thell
  merrillii (Du Rietz) Thell

KOERBERIA
  biformis A. Massal.
  sonomensis (Tuck.) Henssen

LASALLIA
  papulosa (Ach.) Llano

LECANACTIS
  abietina (Ach.)

LECANAOGRAPHA
  amylacea (Ehrh. ex Pers.) Egea & Torrente

LECANIA
  cyrtella (Ach.) Th. Fr
  dubitans (Nyl.) A. L. Sm.
  nylanderiana A. Massal.

LECANORA
  albella (Pers.) Ach.
  albescens (Hoffm.) Floerke
  allophana Nyl.
  argopholis (Ach.) Ach
  bicincta Ramond
  cadubriae (Massal.) Hedl.
  carpinea (L.) Vainio
  cenisia Ach
  cf. campestris (Schaerer) Hue
  chlarotera Nyl.
  cinereofusca Magnusson 
  circumborealis Brodo & Vitik
  confusa Almb.
  conizaeoides Nyl. ex Crombie
  demissa (Flotow) Zahlbr. 
  dispersa (Pers.) Sommerf. 
  expallens Ach. 
  farinaria Borrer in Hook
  fuscescens (Sommerf.) Nyl. ex Norrl.
  garovaglii (Koerber) Zahlbr. sensu lato
  hagenii (Ach.) Ach.
  intricata (Ach.) Ach
  jamesii Laundon 
  marginata (Schaerer) Hertel & Rambold
  melaena (Hedl.) Fink
  muralis (Schreber) Rabenh. s. lato 
  orae-frigidae R. Sant. 
  oreinoides (Körber) Hertel & Rambold
  pacifica Tuck.
  phaedrophthalma Poelt s. lato
  polytropa (Hoffm.) Rabenh.
  pringlei (Tuck.) Lamb
  pseudomellea Ryan
  pulicaris (Pers.) Ach.
  reagens Norman
  rupicola (L.) Zahlbr.
  saligna (Schrader) Zahlbr.
  straminea Ach.
  subrugosa Nyl.
  symmicta (Ach.) Ach. 
  umbrina (Ach.) A. Massal.
  varia (Hoffm.) Ach.
  xylophila Hue 
  zosterae (Ach.) Nyl.

LECIDEA
  atrobrunnea (Ramond) Schaerer s. lato 
  fuscoatra (L.) Ach. 
  lapicida (Ach.) Ach. var. oxydata Rabenh. 
  lithophila (Ach.) Ach
  mannii Tuck.
  myriocarpella (G. K. Merrill) Zahlbr.
  nylanderi (Anzi) Th. Fr.
  plana (Lahm in Koerber) Nyl.
  rufofusca (Anzi) Nyl.
  tessellata Flörke

LECIDELLA
  anomaloides (Massal.) Hertel & Kilias
  carpathica Koerber
  elaeochroma (Ach.) M. Choisy 
  enteroleucella (Nyl.) Hertel
  euphorea (Floerke) Hertel (DC.) Steud.
  stigmatea (Ach.) Hert. & Leuck. 
  wulfenii (Hepp) Koerber 

LECIDOMA
  demissum (Rustr.) G. Schneider & Hertel

LEPRARIA
  cacuminum (Massal.) Lohtander 
  caesioalba (B. de Lesd.)
  eburnea J. R. Laundon
  incana (L.) Ach. 
  membranacea (Dickson) Vainio 

LEPROCAULON
  albicans (Th. Fr.) Nyl. ex Hue 
  subalbicans (Lamb) Lamb & Ward 

LEPROLOMA
  membranaceum (Dickson) Vainio 

LEPTOCHIDIUM
  albociliatum (Desmaz.) M. Choisy 

LEPTOGIUM
  arseni Sierk
  brebissonii Mont.
  burnetiae Dodge
  californicum Tuck
  cellulosum P. M. Jørg. & Tønsberg 
  corniculatum (Hoffm.) Minks 
  cyanescens (Rabenh.) Körber
  gelatinosum (With.) Laundon 
  intermedium (Arnold) Arnold
  lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.
  palmatum (Huds.) Mont.
  platynum (Tuck.) 
  polycarpum P. M. Jørg. & Goward
  rivale Tuck
  saturninum (Dickson) Nyl
  subaridum P. M. Jørg. & Goward
  subtile (Schrader) Torss.
  tacomae P. M. Jorg. & Tonsberg 
  tenuissimum (Dickson) Koerber 
  teretiusculum (Wallr.) Arnold 

LETHARIA
  columbiana (Nutt.) Thomson 
  vulpina (L.) Hue. 

LICHENELLA
  nigritella (Lettau) P. Moreno & Egea

LICHENOMPHALIA
  umbellifera (L. : Fr.) Redhead

LICHINODIUM
  canadense Henssen

LLIMONAEA
  californica (Tuck.) Sparrius

LOBARIA
  hallii (Tuck.) Zahlbr. 
  linita (Ach.) Rabenh. 
  oregana (Tuck.) Müll. Arg. 
  pulmonaria (L.) Hoffm. 
  scrobiculata (Scop.) DC.

LOBOTHALLIA
  alphoplaca (Wahlenb.) Hafellner 
  melanaspis (Ach.) Hafellner 

LOPADIUM
  disciforme (Flotow) Kulh.
  leucoxanthum (Sprengel) Zahlbr.
  pezizoideum (Ach.) Koerber

LOXOSPORA
  cismonica (Beltr.) Hafellner

LOXOSPOROPSIS
  corallifera Brodo, Hennsen & Imsh.

MASSALONGIA
  carnosa (Dicks.) Koerber

MEGALARIA
  brodoana S. Ekman & Tønsberg 
  columbiana (G. Merr.) S. Ekman [Syn.: Catillaria columbiana]
  pulverea (Borrer) Hafellner & Schreiner 

MEGASPORA
  verrucosa (Ach.) Hafellner & V. Wirth

MELANELIA
  commixta (Nyl.) Thell 
  disjuncta (Erichsen) Essl.
  elegantula (Zahlbr.) Essl.
  exasperata (De Not.) Essl.
  exasperatula (Nyl.) Essl.
  fuliginosa (Fr. ex Duby) Esssl.
  hepatizon (Ach.) Thell
  infumata (Nyl.) Essl.
  multispora (A. Schneider) Essl.
  panniformis (Nyl.) Vainio
  sorediata (Ach.) Goward & Ahti 
  subargentifera (Nyl.) Essl.
  subaurifera (Nyl.) Essl
  subelegantula (Essl.) Essl.
  subolivacea (Nyl. in Hasse) Essl.
  tominii (Oksner) Essl

MELANELIXIA
  fuliginosa (Fr. ex Duby) O. Blanco et al.

MELANOHALEA
  olivacea (L.) O. Blanco et al.

MENEGAZZIA
  terebrata (Hoffm.) Massal.

MICAREA
  assimilata (Nyl.) Coppins
  denigrata (Fr.) Hellb
  prasina (Fr.) Koerber
  synotheoides (Nyl.) Coppins 
  xanthonica Coppins & Tønsberg 

MICROCALICIUM
  ahlneri Tibell
  disseminatum (Ach.) Vainio

MIRIQUIDICA
  leucophaea (Flörke ex Rabenh.) Hertel & Rambold 

MULTICLAVULA
  mucida (Fr.) R. Petersen

MYCOBILIMBIA
  berengeriana (Massal.) Hafellner 
  hypnorum (Lib.) Kalb & Hafellner

MYCOBLASTUS
  affinis (Schaerer) Schaerer 
  alpinus (Fr.) Kernst. 
  caesius (Coppins & P. James) Tonsberg 
  sanguinarius (L.) Norm

MYCOBLIMBIA
  pilularis
  tetramera (De Not.) Vitik

MYCOCALICIUM
  subtile (Pers.) Szat.*

NEOFUSCELIA
  loxodes (Nyl.) Essl.
  verruculifera (Nyl.) Essl

NEPHROMA
  bellum (Sprengel) Tuck. 
  helveticum Ach.
  laevigatum Ach.
  occultum Wetm.
  parile (Ach.) Ach.
  resupinatum (L.) Ach.

NODOBRYORIA
  abbreviata (Müll. Arg.) Common & Brodo
  oregana (Tuck.) Common & Brodo

NORMANDINA
  pulchella (Borrer) Nyl

OCELLULARIA
  granulosa (Tuck.) Zahlbr

OCHRILECHIA
  turneri (Sm.) Hasselrot

OCHROLECHIA
  androgyna (Hoffm.) Arnold
  farinacea Howard
  frigida (Swartz) Lynge 
  juvenalis Brodo
  laevigata (Räsänen) Vers. ex Brodo 
  montana Brodo
  oregonensis Magnusson
  subathallina Magnusson 
  subpallescens Vers.
  szatalaensis Vers.
  tartarea (L.) A. Massal
  trochophora var. pruinirosella Brodo
  upsaliensis (L.) Massal.

OMPHALINA
  umbellifera (L.) Quel.

OPEGRAPHA
  atra Pers.
  fumosa Coppins & P. James 
  herbarum Mont
  protuberans Zahlbr.
  sorediifera P. James
  varia Pers.
  vulgata Ach.

OPHIOPARMA
  rubricosa (Müll. Arg.) S. Ekman
  ventosa (L.) Norman

PANNARIA
  pezizoides (Weber) Trevisan

PARMELIA
  fraudans (Nyl.) Nyl. 
  hygrophila Goward & Ahti
  omphalodes (L.) Ach.
  pseudosulcata Gyelnik
  saxatilis var. aizoni Delise
  saxatilis (L.) Ach.
  sulcata Taylor

PARMELIELLA
  cyanolepra (Tuck.) Herre
  parvula P. M. Jørg. (Jørgensen 2000c) 
  squarrosa Hale
  triptophylla (Ach.) Muell. Arg.

PARMELIOPSIS
  ambigua (Wulfen in Jacq.) Nyl.
  hyperopta (Ach.) Arnold

PARMOTREMA
  arnoldii (Du Rietz) Hale
  chinense (Osbeck) Hale
  crinitum (Ach.) M. Choisy
  cristiferum (Taylor) Hale

PELTIGERA
  aphthosa (L.) Willd. s. lato
  britannica (Gyelnik) Holtan-Hartw. & Tonsb.
  canina (L.) Willd.
  cinnamomea Goward
  collina (Ach.) Schrader
  degenii Gyelnik
  didactyla (With.) Laundon
  elisabethae Gyelnik
  horizontalis (Huds.) Baumg.
  kristinssonii Vitik.
  lepidophora (Nyl. ex Vainio) Bitter
  leucophlebia (Nyl.) Gyelnik
  malacea (Ach.) Funck
  membranacea (Ach.) Nyl. em. 
  neckeri
  neopolydactyla (Gyelnik) Gyelnik
  pacifica
  polydactylon (Necker) Hoffm.
  ponojensis Gyelnik
  praetextata (Floerke ex Sommerf.) Zopf
  retifoveata Vitik.
  rufescens (Weis) Humb.
  venosa (L.) Hoffm.

PERTUSARIA
  albescens (Hudson) M. Choisy & Werner
  amara (Ach.) Nyl.
  borealis Erichsen
  glaucomela (Tuck.)
  leioplaca DC.
  ophthalmiza (Nyl.) Nyl.
  pseudocorallina (Lilj.) Arnold
  pustulata (Ach.) Duby
  subambigens Dibben
  velata (Turner) Nyl.

PHAEOCALICIUM
  compressulum (Nyl. ex Szatala) A. F. W. Schmidt 
  populneum (Brond. ex Duby) A. F. W. Schmidt

PHAEOGRAPHIS
  dendritica (Ach.) Müll. Arg.
  inusta (Ach.) Müll. Arg.
  smithii (Leighton) de Lesd.

PHAEOPHYSCIA
  decolor (Kashiw.) Essl. 
  endococcina (Koerber) Moberg
  orbicularis (Necker) Moberg
  sciastra (Ach.) Moberg

PHAEOPYXIS
  punctum (A. Massal.) Rambold

PLACYNTHIUM
  stenophyllum var. isidiatum Henssen

PHLYCTIS
  argena (Sprengel) Flotow

PHYLLISCUM
  demangeonii (Moug. & Mont. in Mont.) Nyl.

PHYSCIA
  adscendens (Fr.) Olivier
  aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Fürnr
  albinea (Ach.) Nyl.
  biziana (Massal.) Zahlbr.
  caesia (Hoffm.) Fürnr.
  callosa Nyl.
  cascadensis H. Magn.
  dimidiata (Ach.) Nyl.
  dubia (Hoffm.) Lettau
  leptalea (Ach.) DC
  magnussonii Frey
  phaea (Tuck.) Thomson
  stellaris (L.) Nyl.
  tenella (Scop.) DC. in Lam. & DC.
  tribacia (Ach.) Nyl.

PHYSCONIA
  americana Essl.
  enteroxantha (Nyl.) Poelt
  isidiigera (Zahlbr.) Essl
  muscigena (Ach.) Poelt
  perisidiosa
  thomsonii Essl.

PILOPHORUS
  acicularis (Ach.) Th. Fr.
  cereolus (Ach.) Th. Fr. in Hellb.
  clavatus Th. Fr.
  nigrocaulis Sato

PLACOPSIS
  gelida (L.) Lindsay

PLACYNTHIELLA
  uliginosa (Schrader) Coppins & P. James

PLACYNTHIUM
  nigrum (Huds.) S. Gray
  oligotropha (J. R. Laundon) Coppins & P. James 

PLATISMATIA
  glauca (L.) Culb. & C. Culb. 
  herrei (Imsh.) Culb. & C. Culb
  lacunosa (Ach.) Culb. & C. Culb. 
  norvegica (Lynge) Culb. & C. Culb. 
  stenophylla (Tuck.) Culb. & C. Culb

PLEOPSIDIUM
  chlorophanum (Wahlenb.) Zopf
  flavum (Bellardi) Körber

POLYCHIDIUM
  contortum Henssen
  muscicola (Swartz) Gray

POLYSPORINA
  simplex (Davies) Vezda

PORINA
  radicicola P. M. McCarthy & Tønsberg 

PORPIDIA
  contrapoenda (Arnold)
  flavocaerulescens (Hornem.) Hertel & A. J. Schwab 
  macrocarpa (DC.) Hertel & A. J. Schwab
  melinodes (Körber) Gowan & Ahti 
  speierea (Ach.) Kremp.
  thomsonii Gowan

PROTOPANNARIA
  pezizoides (Weber) P. M. Jørg. & S. Ekman 

PROTOPARMELIA
  badia (Hoffm.) Hafellner
  ochrococca (Nyl.) P. Jorg., Rambold & Hertel

PSEUDEPHEBE
  minuscula (Nyl. ex Arnold) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
  pubescens (L.) M. Choisy 

PSEUDOCYPHELLARIA
  anomala Brodo & Ahti
  anthraspis (Ach.) Magnusson
  crocata (L.) Vainio
  mallota (Tuck.) H. Magn.
  rainierensis Imsh

PSILOLECHIA
  lucida (Ach.) M. Choisy

PSORA
  cerebriformis W. Weber
  decipiens (Hedwig) Hoffm.
  globifera (Ach.) Massal.
  luridella (Tuck.) Fink
  nipponica (Zahlbr.) G. Schneider
  rubiformis (Ach.) Hook.
  russellii (Tuck.) A. Schneider
  tuckermanii R. Anderson ex Timdal

PSOROMA
  hypnorum (Vahl) S. Gray

PSORULA
  rufonigra (Tuck.) G. Schneider

PUNCTELIA
  stictica (Duby) Krog (Ryan, 1985b)
  subrudecta (Nyl) Krog 

PYCNORA
  praestabilis (Nyl.) Hafellner

PYRRHOSPORA
  cinnabarina (Sommerf.) Choisy
  quernea (Dickson) 

RAMALINA
  dilacerata (Hoffm.) Hoffm.
  farinacea (L.) Ach.
  leptocarpha Tuck.
  menziesii Taylor non Tuck.
  pollinaria (Westr.) Ach.
  roesleri (Hochst. ex Schaerer) Hue
  subleptocarpha Rundel & Bowler
  thrausta (Ach.) Nyl.

RHIZOCARPON
  bolanderi (Tuck.) Herre
  distinctum Th. Fr.
  geographicum (L.) DC.
  grande (Floerke ex Flotow) Arnold
  lavatum (Ach. ex Fr.) Hazslin
  lecanorinum Anders
  macrosporum Räsänen
  obscuratum (Ach.) Massal.
  oederi (Weber) Koerber
  polycarpum (Hepp) Th. Fr.
  riparium Räsänen

RHIZOPLACA
  chrysoleuca (Sm.) Zopf s. lato
  melanophthalma (DC. in Lam. & DC.) Leuck. & Poelt sensu lato
  peltata (Ram.) Leuck. & Poelt

RINODINA
  archaea (Ach.) Arnold
  aspersa (Borrer) Laundon
  bolanderi H. Magn
  confragosa (Ach.) Koerber
  disjuncta Sheard & Tonsberg
  exigua (Ach.) S. Gray
  hallii Tuck.
  turfacea (Wahlenb.) Koerber

SAGIOLECHIA
  protuberans (Ach.) A. Massal.

SARCOGYNE
  bicolor Magnusson

SAREA
  resinae (Fr.) Kuntze

SCLEROPHORA
  peronella (Ach.) Tibell 

SCOLICIOSPORUM
  chlorococcum (Stenh.) Vezda

SOLORINA
  crocea (L.) Ach.
  spongiosa (Ach.) Anzi

SPHAEROPHORUS
  fragilis (L.) Pers.
  globosus var. gracilis (Müll. Arg.) Zahlbr.
  globosus (Huds.) Vainio

SPORASTATIA
  testudinea (Ach.) A. Massal.

STAUROTHELE
  drummondii (Tuck.) Tuck.
  fissa (Taylor) Zwackh.

STENOCYBE
  clavata Tibell
  major Nyl. ex Koerber

STEREOCAULON
  alpinum Laurer ex Funck
  glareosum (Savicz) Magnusson
  grande (Magnusson) Magnusson
  intermedium (Savicz) Magnusson
  myriocarpum Th. Fr.
  paschale var. conglomeratum Fr.
  paschale (L.) Hoffm.
  sasakii Zahlbr.
  saxatile Magnusson
  spathuliferum Vainio
  sterile (Savicz) Lamb ex Krog
  tomentosum Fr.
  vesuvianum Pers.

STICTA
  fuliginosa (Hoffm.) Ach.
  limbata (Sm.) Ach.

STRANGOSPORA
  moriformis (Ach.) B. Stein.

SZCZAWINSKIA
  tsugae A. Funk 

TEPHROMELA
  armeniaca (DC.) Hertel & Rambold
  atra (Huds.) Hafellner

THAMNOLIA
  subuliformis (Ehrh.) Culb.
  vermicularis (Swartz) Ach. ex Schaerer

THELOMMA
  occidentale (Herre) Tibell
  ocellatum (Koerber) Tibell

THELOTREMA
  lepadinum (Ach.) Ach.

THERMUTIS
  velutina (Ach.) Flotow

THOLURNA
  dissimilis (Norman) Norman

TONINIA
  aromatica (Turner ex Sm.) Massal.
  ruginosa (Tuck.) Herre
  squalida (Schleicher ex Ach.) Massal.

TRAPELIA
  coarctata (Turner ex Sm.) Choisy

TRAPELIOPSIS
  bisorediata McCune & Camacho (McCune et al. 2002)
  flexuosa (Fr.) Coppins & P. James
  granulosa (Hoffm) Lumbsch
  viridescens (Schrader) Coppins & P. James
  wallrothii (Floerke ex Sprengel) Hertel & G. Schneider

TREMOLECIA
  atrata (Ach.) Hertel

TUCKERMANNOPSIS
  chlorophylla (Willd. in Humb.) Hale
  ciliaris (Ach.) Gyelnik 
  orbata (Nyl.) M. J. Lai
  platyphylla (Tuck.) Hale
  sepincola (Ehrh.) Hale
  subalpina (Imsh.) Kärnef.

UMBILICARIA
  americana Poelt & Nash
  angulata Tuck.
  arctica (Ach.) Nyl.
  cylindrica (L.) Delise ex Duby
  decussata (Vill.) Zahlbr.
  deusta (L.) Baumg.
  havaasii Llano
  hyperborea (Ach.) Hoffm
  krascheninnikovii (Savicz.) Zahlbr.
  lambii Imsh.
  mammulata (Ach.) Tuck
  muehlenbergii (Ach.) Tuck.
  nylanderiana (Zahlbr.) H. Magn.
  phaea Tuck.
  polyphylla (L.) Baumg.
  polyrrhiza (L.) Fr.
  proboscidea (L.) Schrader
  rigida (Du Rietz) Frey
  torrefacta (Lightf.) Schrader
  vellea (L.) Ach.
  virginis Schaerer

USNEA
  capillaris Mot.
  ceratina Ach.
  chaetophora Stirton (Halonen et al. 1998)
  cornuta Koerber
  filipendula (Ach.) Stirton
  fragilescens var. mollis (Vainio) Clerc
  fragilescens Havaas ex Lynge
  fulvoreagens (Räsänen) Räsänen
  glabrata (Ach.) Vainio
  glabrescens ssp. glabrella Mot.
  glabrescens (Nyl. ex Vainio) Vainio
  hirta (L.) Weber ex Wigg.
  lapponica Vainio
  leucosticta Vainio
  longissima Ach.
  perplexans Stirton
  quasirigida Lendemer & Tavares (Lendemer & Tavares 2003) 
  rubicunda Stirt
  scabrata Nyl.
  sphacelata R. Br.
  stuppea (Räsänen) Mot.
  subfloridana Stirton
  subfusca Stirton
  subgracilis Vainio (Tavares 1997; Clerc 2004)
  substerilis Mot.
  trichodea Ach.
  wirthii Clerc.
  xanthopoga Nyl.

VARICELLARIA
  rhodocarpa (Körber) Th. Fr.

VERMILACINIA
  cephalota (Tuck.) Spjut & Hale

VERRUCARIA
  hydrela Ach.
  maura Wahlenb. in Ach. s. lato
  mucosa Wahlenb. in Ach.

VESTERGRENOPSIS
  isidiata (Degel.) Dahl

VULPICIDA
  canadensis (Räsänen) J.-E. Mattsson & Lai
  pinastri (Scop.) J.-E. Mattsson & Lai

XANTHOPARMELIA
  coloradoënsis (Gyelnik) Hale
  conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale 
  cumberlandia (Gyelnik) Hale
  mougeotii (Schaerer ex D. Dietr.) Hale 
  plittii (Gyelnk) Hale 
  stenophylla (Ach.) Ahti & D. Hawksw.
  tasmanica (Hook. f. & Taylor) Hale 
  wyomingica (Gyelnik) Hale 

XANTHORIA
  candelaria var. laciniosa (Dufour) Arnold
  candelaria var. pygmaea (Bory) Arnold
  candelaria (L.) Th. Fr.
  elegans (Link) Th. Fr.
  fallax (Hepp in Arnold) Arnold
  fulva (Hoffm.) Poelt & Petuschnig
  hasseana Rasanen
  mendozae Rasanen
  oregana Gyelnik
  parietina (L.) Th. Fr.
  polycarpa (Hoffm.) Rieber s. lato
  sorediata (Vainio) Poelt

XRACODIUM
  rupestre Pers

XYLOGRAPHA
  hians Tuck.
  parallela (Ach.) Behlen & Desberg
  vitiligo (Ach.) Laundon